• Call Us : +357 (22) 516 671
  • Email Us : info@savvacyprus.com

Other Visas and Permits

There are various visas which can be obtained for entry into Cyprus by non- EU citizens, including short-stay visas, temporary residence permits, immigration permits and residence permits for family members.

a) Short-stay Visas
If the purpose of your travel to Cyprus is for business or vacation (ie non-immigration related) and your stay will be for less than 3 months, you must apply for a short-stay visa. A short-stay visa can be issued as a multiple-entry one, allowing you to enter Cyprus several times, or a single entry visa.
If you are frequently visiting Cyprus for business purposes or otherwise, you can obtain a multiple entry visa for one year, although the total visits must not exceed 90 days, starting from your first visit during each six month period.

b) Temporary Residence Permit (“Pink Slip”)

Non-EU citizens who come to Cyprus for long-term purposes should obtain special temporary permits, commonly referred to as a “Pink Slip”. This type of permit can be issued for a period of 1 to 4 years (with a limitation of absence period not more than 4 months). A “Pink Slip” could be issued for a period of 1-2 years upon first application and will be easily extended for a further 1-2 year period thereafter.

“Pink Slip” – Visitor Visa
Visitor Visas are normally provided to applicants under the following categories:

  • Spouses from third countries that are married to Cypriot citizens/or parents-in-law from third countries/or underage children of foreigners (younger than 18 years) who have applied for family reunification and a residence permit;
  • Third country nationals that apply for an extension of their visitors visa and which have enough funds from abroad to support themselves (or foreigners who have enterprises in Cyprus);
  • Applicants who have received temporary entry permits from consular authorities of Cyprus abroad; having the term FINAL on them, may apply for an extension when special reasons are taken into consideration (e.g. humanitarian reasons, householders of property in Cyprus etc);
  • Each non-EU citizen who is a real estate owner in Cyprus automatically obtains “Pink Slip – Visitor” status, although employment is prohibited for persons with such status.

“Pink Slip” - Student Visa
Each student who takes a long-term course at a Cyprus educational institution must obtain permission for long stay. Students from non-EU countries can be issued visas by an Embassy / Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus in the student’s home country or by the Migration Department of Cyprus. International students must report to their educational institution immediately upon arrival to register and complete other formalities required for obtaining further temporary resident permits.

“Pink Slip” – Employment Visa
Applications for the issue of Entry and Temporary Residence and Employment Permits must be submitted by the Cypriot employer through the District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police or at the Central Offices of the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia. The applications should be submitted along with the contract of employment certified by the Department of Labor of the Ministry of Employment and Social Insurance, which is the competent Department for securing that there are no Cypriots or citizens of Member States of the European Union, available or adequately qualified for the specific job or post prior to recommending the employment of third country nationals. The applicant must proceed to register with the District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police. The maximum duration of employment in most cases is four years (exemptions may apply).
Companies who meet the criteria to be classified as foreign interest companies are also eligible to employ third country nationals in Cyprus. They must meet the following criteria:

  • The majority of the company’s shareholders or ultimate owners should be foreign;
  • The company should operate from their its own fully fledged offices in Cyprus;
  • New companies should prove that they have direct foreign capital investment amounting to at least EUR 171,000 brought legally to Cyprus from abroad.

Documents required for Pink Slip application (where applicable): 

  • Copy of sale agreement or rental agreement or title deed;
  • Copy of employment contract duly signed and stamped;
  • Proof of funds deposited in a personal bank account;
  • Passport(s) copy (plus copy of first page and last entry stamp);
  • Pension certificates + translation and any other source of income such as interest, rental income, other investments. The applicant must provide evidence of steady and regular income, adequate for the maintenance of the applicant and his/her family, from external sources;
  • Bank guarantee (as required);
  • Marriage certificate + translation with apostil (Russians exempted);
  • Birth certificate for children + translation with apostil (Russians exempted);
  • 4 photos for first issue (1 photo for renewal);
  • Medical Insurance which is automatically renewable

c) Immigration Permits
Non-EU aliens could apply for immigration permits if they are qualified for the Categories as listed below under the 5th Regulation of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations of Cyprus:

Category A: Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €430,000 (CY£250,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category B: Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €350,000 (CY£200,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category C: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €260,000 (CY£150,000) and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.
Category D: Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E: Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

Category F: Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession.

An alien can qualify under this category, along with their dependents, provided him/her:

  • Has at their disposal a secured annual income sufficient to cover living expenses for him/her and their dependents in Cyprus without conducting any business, trade or profession in the country. The annual income required should be a minimum of EUR 9,568.17 for the applicant and at least EUR 4,613.22 for each dependant;
  • Can demonstrate additional sums at his\her disposal if the Immigration Control Board considers it necessary.

This is the only category where a permit can be obtained by all family members simultaneously.
An Immigration Permit will be automatically cancelled if the interested person fails to acquire residence in Cyprus within one year from the approval of the application, in case he/she is residing outside Cyprus. It will also be cancelled if he/she acquires permanent residence abroad or is absent from Cyprus for a period of two years.

d) Residence Permits

Resident Permit for non-EU family members of non EU citizens
Non-EU family members of a third country national who has prospects of applying for a permanent residence permit in Cyprus, can obtain a Resident Permit. Non-EU family members such as a spouse and unmarried children under 18 years old can obtain a Resident Permit upon providing documentary evidence of the family relationship (e.g. birth certificates) with a third-country national who holds a residence permit valid for at least one year and who has resided legally within Cyprus for a period of at least 2 years. Upon application for Family Reunification non-EU family members may obtain a Residence Permit.
The Residence Permit issued to a non-EU family member is valid for two years.
Resident Permit for non-EU family members of EU citizens
Non-EU family members of EU citizens who reside in Cyprus can obtain a Resident Permit. Non-EU family members such as a spouse and unmarried children under 18 years old can obtain a Resident Permit upon providing documentary evidence of the family relationship (e.g. birth certificates) with the EU citizen. 
The Residence Permit issued to a non-EU family member is valid for five years from the date of the issue or for the envisaged period of residence of the EU citizen.

e)  Temporary residence permit for third country nationals who wish to be employed by international companies based in Cyprus

The below is the relevant procedure and guidelines for setting up a Cyprus company of foreign interests which can employ third country nationals:

  1. The majority of the company’s shareholders should be foreign shareholders and in the case of shareholders whose ultimate owners are foreign companies, the details of the physical persons behind those foreign companies should be declared;
  2. The direct foreign capital investment amounts to a minimum of EUR 171,000 and should be evidenced by banking and other documents.  In addition, the said funds must brought into Cyprus legally from sources abroad;
  3. The Company should have its own self-contained offices in Cyprus which are not part of a private residence or another office.

Provided that the Company fulfils the above mentioned conditions, it will be permitted to employ third country nationals for the following positions:

  1. Executive Director (maximum number of such executives is five);
  2. Middle-management staff, executive staff (maximum number permitted in this category is ten);
  3. Supporting staff (nationals employed in other positions and do not fall under the categories (a) and (b) mentioned above), provided there are no available or suitable Cypriots or European citizens with the required qualifications for such positions.

Subject to the Company satisfying the above mentioned conditions, it may  employ Cypriots or nationals from other EU countries for the following positions.  For EU nationals relocating to Cyprus to work, there is a separate visa/permit to be acquired as per the applicable laws and regulations.  

  1.  Executive Director with minimum monthly salary of €3872 (maximum number of such executives is five);
  2.  Middle-management staff, executive staff with minimum monthly salary ranging between €1936 - €3871 (maximum number permitted in this category is ten);
  3.  Supporting staff (nationals employed in other positions and do not fall under the categories (a) and (b) mentioned above), provided that there are not available or suitable Cypriots or European citizens with the required qualifications for such positions.

Such Company may employ Cypriots or nationals from other EU countries. For EU nationals relocating to Cyprus to work, there is a separate visa/permit to be acquired as per the applicable laws and regulations.

In the event that the total maximum number for the above classifications is exceeded, the Company should justify the necessity of the employment of third country nationals, subject to certain requirements.

The documents needed for proceeding under the above mentioned category for temporary residence permit are outlined below:

For the Company

  1. Certificate of Incorporation (original and stamped by the Registrar of Companies (“ROC”));
  2. Certificate of Registered office (original and stamped by  ROC);
  3. Certificate of Directors (original and stamped by  ROC);
  4. Certificate of Shareholders (original and stamped by  ROC);
  5. Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company (original and stamped by  ROC);
  6. Profile describing the nature of the company’s business and details of its operations;
  7. List with the details of the initial shareholders of the applying company;
  8. List of Company’s personnel (applicants and employees);
  9. Bank account with the amount of EUR 41,000;
  10. Domicile deed title of lease agreement or contract of sale and purchase of the offices in Cyprus;
  11. Deposited amount of EUR 171,000 which can be evidenced by banking and other documents
  12. Employer’s Liability insurance with automatic renewal.
    NB. Please note that all employees shall be required to open a bank account in the republic and rent an apartment/house in the republic.

For the employee (third country national)

  1. Duly completed and signed MBCS2 application form;
  2. Copy of passport pages (note that the passport must be valid for at least 2 years form the date of the submission of the application);
  3. Original certificate of good character;
  4. Original Certificate of Good Character;
  5. Original Health Certificate;
  6. Original Marriage Certificate;
  7. Original Birth Certificate;
  8. Original Certificate of Clean Criminal Record from the Country of origin and the country of residence
  9. Contract of employment stamped by Commissioner for Stamp duty;
  10. Rental Agreement certified by the president of the community;
  11. Full CV listing academic and professional career;
  12. Extensive Health Insurance;
  13. Bank guarantee in the amount of EUR 855 and should be valid for 10 years;
  14. Fees of EUR 270/400 depending on the length of the residence permit (being 1 or 2 years);
  15. Medical Examination Certificate [AIDS (hiv), Syphilis (vdrl (rpr), Hepatitis B (hbsag / hbsab), Hepatitis C (hcv / anti-hcv)] and chest x-ray for tuberculosis (TB) from the country of origin and from doctors in Cyprus, certified by Government.

Please also note that the physical presence of the employees is required in order for the migration department to receive their biometric features (fingerprints and photograph) as well as their signatures prior to the submission of the temporary residency applications. Please note that the captured fingerprints are deleted from the Aliens’ Register 48 hours after the issuance of the residence permit.

On a final note, please note that all the documents issued by a foreign authority (either for applying for temporary or permanent residence permit) should be translated to either Greek or English and be duly authenticated (They should bear the stamp «APOSTILLE», if they are issued by countries that have signed the Hague Convention, otherwise they should be sealed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country).

Contact Savva & Associates for further information on immigration services in Cyprus
There are important obligatory requirements that all applicants must adhere to. Feel free to contact our staff for a no-obligations consultation, meeting or telephone call to identify how we could be of assistance for your immigration service requirements.